Herontye Ward - Co-option notice

Privacy Statement

East Grinstead Town Council takes the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to provide a personalised and valuable service whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.

Visitors to this web site

When someone visits this website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies to maintain and keep track of users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance.

Disclosure of personal information

We collect contact details via the web site for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential customers. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner. Details are only held for as long as is necessary to fulfil the service request.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please make any such request in writing via our email address towncouncil@eastgrinstead.gov.uk or by post to Council Offices, East Court, College Lane, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 3LT.

If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards then please either contact us or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner using their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Subject Access Request

East Grinstead Town Council takes your data privacy seriously.

If you wish to find out what information East Grinstead Town Council holds about you please contact us providing your contact details, a brief description of the information you require and enclose proof of your identity. This could be a scanned copy of a household bill, passport or driving licence. You will receive a response to your request within 20 days.

Please send your request to one of the following:

E-mail address: towncouncil@eastgrinstead.gov.uk

Postal address: Council Offices, East Court, College Lane, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 3LT